Records fall, medals won

Pasmick nearly gains state berth as NRE fares well at 7A meet

by Tom Coombe
A season of growth in the water couldn’t have ended much better for Northeast Range/Ely.
All that was missing from last weekend’s Section 7A girls swimming meet was a bid to state and Ely senior Brooke Pasmick, nearly had that, finishing third in the 100 backstroke and missing out on moving on by less than two-tenths of a second.
NRE also returned home from Hibbing with several medals and a slew of team-record and personal-best performances.
Not bad for a team that had just one senior - Pasmick - and was loaded with swimmers in ninth grade or below.
“Today was only the beginning for a young team like ours,” said Ely ninth grader Lily Tedrick, who earned two medals at section and set team records in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.
Pasmick, who grabbed individual medals with her third-place finish in the 100 backstroke and an eighth-place showing in the 50 freestyle, said, “I’m so proud of all the girls - they worked so hard this season and deserve it. Thank you to our coaches for helping us achieve our goals. We couldn’t have done it without you.”
The Nighthawks grabbed four medals in Saturday’s championship round, with Pasmick earning two individually and Tedrick (sixth place, 200 individual medley) one.
In the 400 freestyle relay, Pasmick and Tedrick joined eighth-grader Abby Koivisto and ninth-grader Morgan McClelland to take sixth in a program-record time of 3:59.49.
The quartet broke their own record of 4:02.19, which they set just two days earlier in the 7A preliminaries.
“I am so excited about the record,” said Koivisto. “It’s cool that I was able to be part of earning a record and I am proud of everyone else that got one. I thought it was a really good year and I am excited for next year.”
NRE, which battled much larger and deeper programs for much of the year, was 10th among 11 teams in the 7A meet.
The Nighthawks scored points in the 7A finals in these events:
• 200 medley relay - 11. Esther Anderson, Aili Bee, Maggie Dammann, Cedar Ohlhauser, 2:24.42;
• 200 individual medley - 6. Tedrick, 2:27.33;
• 200 freestyle relay - 10. Tedrick, Koivisto, McClelland, Ohlhauser, 1:54.53;
• 100 backstroke - 3. Pasmick, 1:05.55;
• 400 freestyle relay - 6. Pasmick, Tedrick, Koivisto, McClelland, 4:05.30.
Other preliminary results included:
• 200 freestyle - 21. McClelland, 2;18.26; 34. Esther Anderson, 2:32.22; 39. Anna Larson, 2:37.07; 41. Alice Wolter, 2:37.75;
• 200 individual medley - 34. Bee, 2:50.69; 38. Carena DeBeltz, 3:07.68; 39. Alli Krekelberg, 3:17.50;
• 50 freestyle - 32. Koivisto, 28:92; 37. Ohlhauser, 30.88; 40. Elizabeth Omerza, 32.28;
• 100 butterfly - 33. DeBeltz, 1:31.93; 34. Dammann, 1:32.19; 35. Grace Sundell, 1:34.52;
• 100 freestyle - 20. Koivisto, 1:01.79; 36. Larson, 1:09.83; 37. Wolter, 1:10.01; 38. Omerza, 1:11.73;
• 500 freestyle - 21, McClelland, 6:24.95;
• 100 backstroke - 32. Anderson, 1:19.06; 34. Dammann, 1:20.27; 38. Sundell, 1:27.34;
• 100 backstroke - 23. Bee, 1:25.92; 31. Ohlhauser, 1:28.27; 41. Evie Cavalier, 1:38.90