Two seconds for ski teams

by Tom Coombe
The styles changed but the results remained largely the same for Ely’s Nordic Wolves.
Both Ely ski teams took part in the Dec. 19 Cloquet Invitational, which featured classic rather than freestyle competition.
The switch did little to slow down the Wolves, who came home with second-place finishes in both the boys and girls competitions.
The Ely boys competed without all-state skier Jasper Johnston, who has been taking part in U.S. Junior National qualifying events, and fell five points shy of the host Lumberjacks in the seven-team boys event.
Senior Raif Olson was the individual runner-up and sophomore Gabriel Pointer was a spot behind in third.
A third-place showing by senior Brooke Pasmick helped lift the Wolves to second-place among the girls - eight points back of Mesabi East.
The Wolves also had a big showing in junior varsity competition, with freshman Sydney Durkin winning the JV girls race, topping a field of 64 athletes.
Full results were as follows:
Varsity Boys (5.5K)
2. Olson, 17:25;
3. Pointer, 17:34.5;
5. Nate Nettifee, 17:47.8;
15. Jon Hakala, 19:13.8;
16. Ethan Bremner, 19:18.2;
20. Micah Larson, 19:49.8;
38. Adam Williamson, 22:13.2;
Varsity Girls (5.5K)
3. Pasmick, 20:22.5;
7. Kalyssa Eilrich, 21:27.6;
11. Zoe Devine, 21:54.9;
15. Julia Schwinghamer, 22:15.3;
17. Ana Bercher, 22:21.6;
19. Phoebe Helms, 22:35.3;
23. Gracie Pointer, 23:38.6;
24. Cora Olson, 23:41.1;
35. Abigail Thompson, 28:24.7;
Junior Varsity Girls (5.5K)
1. Durkin, 22:41.8;
3. Cedar Ohlhauser, 22:56.8;
16. Morgan McClelland, 24:49.4;
25. Courntey Eilrich, 25:55.5;
28. Juliet Stouffer, 26:19.6;
32. Amelia Pluth, 26:39.8;
35. Sarah Isbell, 26:57.5;
38. Annikka Mattson, 27:26.6;
Junior High Boys (2.5K)
2. Liam Lacey, 9:41.2;
9. Leo Stalmer, 10:30.4;
11. Dylan Durkin, 10:36.6;
14. Silas Solum, 11:14.1;
15. Eli Olson, 11:32.1;
18. Henry Lowe, 11:50.6;
20. Sam Favet, 11:51.6;
32. Jimmy Li, 13:05.3;
34. Milo McClelland, 13:14.7;
42. Elijah Willschau, 14:04.7;
Junior High Girls (2.5K)
3. Ava Skustad, 10:55.3;
4. Claire Blauch, 10:55.9;
12. Anna Dunn, 11:46.4;
14. Anna Larson, 11:50.6;
24. Lily Dirks, 12:35.3;
27. Rena Johnston, 12:44.2;
28. Evelyn Cavalier, 12:50.1;
30. Ailie Petrzilka, 12:53.5;
37, Laura Holmstrom, 13:21.3;
53. Maggie Fetterer, 14:20.6;
59. Grace Fedders, 14:54.3;
60. Esther Anderson, 15:10.2;
68. Isabelle Kelley, 17:33.2