Swimmers taste victory

by Tom Coombe
Northeast Range/Ely picked up back-to-back wins in narrow fashion.
A one-two finish in the 400 freestyle relay helped the Nighthawks erase a deficit and pull out a 49-45 high school girls swimming victory over visiting Cloquet on Saturday.
It was the second straight win for the Nighthawks, who pulled out a 48-39 road win over Chisholm on Sept. 24, again with the meet-ending relay providing the margin of victory.
“The girls are swimming very well,” said NRE Head Coach Cheri DeBeltz. “We are very happy with how well the girls are swimming at this point in the season.”
Saturday’s meet was a seesaw affair, with two ties and a couple of lead changes.
Cloquet led 44-40 heading into the last event, but the 400 freestyle relay team of Lily Tedrick, Morgan McClelland, Cedar Ohlhauser and Kelly Thompson dominated, winning in 4:16.15. The team win was secured by NRE’s second-place combination of Anna Larson, Esther Anderson, Alice Wolter and Grace Sundell.
Earlier, both Tedrick and Thompson were double-winners in individual events.
Tedrick won both the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, while Thompson swam to victory in the 50 and 100 freestyle events.
The Nighthawks also had a slew of second-place finishes, with McClelland coming in as the runner-up in the 500 freestyle and the 200 freestyle.
Senior McKenna Coughlin, a first-year swimmer, was second in the 50 freestyle, and Larson (100 freestyle) and Anderson (100 backstroke) added second-place points.
Anderson, Lauren Olson, Ohlhauser and Coughlin formed a second-place 200 medley relay, and it was Tedrick, McClelland, Larson and Thompson were second in the 200 freestyle relay.
Individual thirds went to Ohlhauser (500 freestyle) and Evie Cavalier (100 breaststroke).
Nighthawks, 48, Chisholm 39
The meet was tied heading into the 400 freestyle relay, and NRE swept nine points with Tedrick, McClelland, Ohlhauser and Thompson winning the event (4:10.76) and the Nighthawks’ combination of Larson, Wolter, Anderson and Ohlhauser taking second (4:46.38). Two Chisholm teams were disqualified.
McClelland also bagged two individual first-place performances, outlasting teammate Ohlhauser to win the 500 in 6:25, and pulling out a win in the 200 (2:20.29).
NRE scored points as follows:
• 160 medley relay - 2. Maggie Damman, Olson, Ohlhauser, Coughlin, 1:5631;
• 200 freestyle - 1. McCelland, 2:20.29; 3. Anderson, 2:36.25;
• 160 individual medley - 2. Tedrick, 2:01.39; 3. Anderson, 2:36.25;
• 60 freestyle - 2. Thompson, 36.03;
• 100 butterfly - 1. Tedrick, 1:09.86;
•500 freestyle - 1. McClelland, 6:25; 2. Ohlhauser, 6:34.85;
• 160 freestyle relay - 1. Tedrick, McClelland, Larson, Thompson, 1:28.75;
• 100 backstroke - 2. Anderson, 1:17.63;
• 100 breaststroke - 3. Olson, 1:41.13;
• 400 freestyle relay - 1. Tedrick, McClelland, Ohlhauser, Thompson, 4:10.76; 2. Larson, Wolter, Anderson, Olson, 4:46.38.
In junior varsity action, NRE defeated Chisholm 52-31 with first-place finishes as follows:
• 160 medley relay - Maggie Fetterer, Via DeBeltz, Larson, Emma Fedders;
• 200 freestyle - Wolter;
•80 individual medley - Larson;
• 60 freestyle - Sundell;
• 300 freestyle - Wolter;
• 100 backstroke - Tuuli Koivisto;
• 100 breaststroke - DeBeltz.